Charlestown Cemetery


Charlestown Cemetery, Charlestown, Indiana

This information was transcribed from 3×5 index cards that were given to the library by the Charlestown Cemetery Association in 2012. The cards are grouped by section of the cemetery and then loosely alphabetized by last name. This list is in the order that the cards are. A few of the cards do not have plot numbers or names on them. The names may indicate who purchased the plots or who is buried in the plot. There are a few folded papers mixed in with the cards. These items have been transcribed as well.

Use the “find” feature in your browser to search this list. Information in [ ] brackets was added by the transcriber.

Charlestown Cemetery Plat Book, Charlestown, Indiana 1903 – this is a digital scan of the plat book for the cemetery

Common name abbreviations used:
Jno = John
Geo = George
Jas = Jason or James
Wm = William
Robt = Robert
Chas = Charles
Thos = Thomas

Section 1 – no cards

Section 2

97 Athon
101 Armstrong
94 Ida Applegate
213 Bottorff, Glover, Timothy, Ashberry
217 J T Bottorff
223 Birdges, Bridgn, Birdges W. A. Stierheim
243 Bamber
264 Berry [maybe Beny]
334 Wes Basket, H Banister
9 Alexander, Mars, Beggs, Wilson
281 Beny [maybe Berry]
39 Jas Boyer – Boyer
31 Jas & John Boyer (1812)
105 Bentley
98 Beggs
63 Philip Boyer
77 Rev. Rucker Bartlett
47 J Boyer – JT Patterson
58 L. Simonson, Harvey Brown
212 GA Carr, J Denny, Alice Carr
216 Thos Crew
89 John & Ewing Carr
AJ Carr [no number]
70 Cobb
37 D. Coble
35 John Austin – Loretta Coombs
12 Thos Carr
329 Crosswell
14 Geo M Deitz
15 David Deitz
33 T Montague – CO Dewey
226 Wayne J Dickson
227 Deutchman
244 Hosten Deitzler
258 Howard Devine
280 Mrs Geo McDaniel
439 Dr found dead at Fern Grove
6 Geo Dietz
7 D. Dietz, Geo Dietz, Alvin Reynolds
10 Jno Dennys Wife & Daughter
238 Evans
237 Evans
108 B Egan – Peter – Emma
53 Col, Rogers, L Ford
256 Wm Frickhoeffer
61 David Forsythe
64 Peter Frank
102 Rev. Coles Family
230 Porter – Finley
252 Geo Henry Berges Fritchie
55 JW Gamer
67 Semeon Griffin, Mrs Harris
68 James Griffin
81 Robinson – Griffith
90 Wm Griffith, H Lannis
242 B.F. & Sol Evans & Gray
218 Alfred Graves, 1 Chas E Graves, 2 Louella Graves, 3 Cyntha “, 4 Alfred “
260 J Gibson
23 John Gahn
25 A T Green L&W Howard
30 John W Gahn
59 Stonecipher – Hartley
78 Wm DeMar – Hanks
92 Huckleberry, Shirley, Daily
83 Wm W. Hess
103 Hoffmeister
109 J Hoesch
214 Hoss ?
229 Hoyton
261 M.H. Hawkins Tom Hicks
286 Hawkins
54 H Harrod, J W Garner
52 D Alpha, J Harris
40 Boyer Hickman
26 Bayler Dr AP Hay (1812)
21 Gen John Carr – Caroline Huckleberry
20 Howk – Caleb – Harris
328 Harbin
309 Johnson
60 BW James
2 Knowland O & JK
72 E Kemple
76 Addison Kemp
222 Clark, Dr McKinney
228 Keel
253 W King
234 Martin
278 Dan Muny
255 S. McWilliams
288 Henry Layer
336 Jesse Lee
249 Keit Robt & Latta
104 Chas Lanz Sr.
4 John W Long 1st Lt.
1 Elias Long, Avery Long
17 John Morrow, Richard Shadburn
27 Wm Morrow (1812)
38 Wiltshin Minor
46 Sam Martin
65 Patterson Rev. Moore
283 Mitchel Funk
75 M. McComb, G W McComb
93 Wm McMillen
56 John O McClure, HR McCuney, John LR McCuney
106 Denny Mitchell – Funk
331 Geo McDaniel Adopted child
338 Geo McDaniel
285 Richard Pendegraph
284 Benny Penny
250 Stone John Pitman
62 E Parks
51 Chas Pierce, R Peirce
215 FM Runyan
112 Reynolds, John Reynolds
111 Pedan. Reynolds
43 Chas Ross – John Ross
22 John Riley & Ivan
29 A Rogers, Bottorff
219 Ruff
Suicides [no number]
368 Rev. Taylor AME
384 John Skimmerhorn
347 Skimmerhorn
346 Suicides
313 S R Smith
295 Smith
294 Peter Strutt
287 Sam Skimmerhorn
269 Kate Smith
262 John Smith
225 Wolf S Smith
224 Bruce Strutt
221 Mr Danziser, Louis Spriesterbach
110 Shoal
220 Geo Spriesterbach
80 Amborose – Andy Smith
73 A Griffin, Geo Smith, James M Morrow
66 S E W Simonson
57 Morris Gen. Simonson
50 Simonson Watson
41 Simonson Wilson
36 I C Caldwell – Shelby – Tangheny [or Langheny]
28 J K Sharp
11 Spangley
5 Jas Morrison, A Stumpf
Jas Shockey, A Cortner [no number]
16 Harve Stewart
18 Wm Talbot – Houston – Cabel – McKinney
42 JH Thompson L Tucker
69 Titus family
211 W Teeple Chas T
266 Thos Sykes
300 Taylor
314 Taylor
48 Unknown
231 – 232 – 233 – 235 – 236 Unknown
239 – 240 – 241 unknown
245 – 246 – 247 – 248 unknown
74 J Schwallin Vogle
107 Wm W Van Hook
45 D Young
44 D Young, Caldwell, Rogers
311 J Marion Williams
259 1 Woods Frances M, 2 Susan, 3 Arthur, 4 Infant, 5 Infant
335 Wherhan
316 Stephen Whittaker
251 Wist or Wicht
254 Woodruff, JG Fields, John O, Johnson
88 C Wagner
82 Mrs E.A. Wright
79 Woodson
71 ML Wiser
49 Wheatley, Beggs
13 Wheatley, A.J. Carr
8 James Wilson

Section 3

116 M.B. Alpha
158 Bochmer
169 A Starling, Sam Buckman
160 Hoesler Eva Besler
137 Ferguson – Eli Boyer
188 P. Brentlinger
121 Baird, Camburn, Hurst
138 Coombs, Fennier, Reeves, John H Poole
140 Beggs, Foster, Bottorff
153 G Wes Bottorff
119 Douthitt, Hay, Ferguson
110 denson, DeMar, Spangler
118 John Drummond
165 Wm Dettmer
195 Forsythe – Croling, Thos Ryan
125 Ferguson, Jennie Vannoy
200 Graves
131 Walters, TW Gibson
190 Wesley Hammond
193 Harbolt – Kahl – Hoke
203 Geo Hawkins Wife Ann
185 Geo Hay
182 Henderson
166 Kieger, Herman
152 AJ Hay
133 Campbell Hay
206 AV Huckleberry
144 Hester, McComb, Nugent
196 Caldwell Johnson
205 John McComb – Jacobs
197 Christopher Cole
149 Consedine, Censhaw
146 MB Cole
210 S Carr & J Carr
174 Reed Coobs
175 D.H. Coombs
147 James Keys
187 JK Lane
199 Kenneth Olvey, EE Olvey
181 Campbell H Liter
173 Thos Lee
115 McAfee, McGuffas, Gardner
191 Peter Mitchel
145 McDonald, Mathews
163 Goble, Wm Mason
186 Lentz, Austatt, Masmer
156 Teeple – Mitchell
161 Geo Reynolds – Rev. McKillip
183 Joseph McComb
151 McDonald
117 McAuly, Carr
142 Elias naudin, W Raudain
204 Patterson
179 Price
132 Parker – Parker – Parker
120 McCoy, David Parr
192 EE Olvey
176 James Reynolds
150 Andy Reynolds, T Reynolds
157 Reynolds
139 WH Ratts
143 Rohner, W Badger
155 Rowland
159 Schuff, Reich
162 Mitchel – Rowland
164 T Ramsey, W Ramsey
170 Reeves, McCann, Nixon
178 Jas Carr, Jas M Ross
209 Royer
202 Royer
134 John Riley
171 B Reeves
154 Fetter – Shelby
208 Gwin Stierman
180 Henely, Roberston, Swengle
184 Sold to Dr W D Shelby
189 FJ Stierheim
148 Z B Sturgis
114 Sprowl
129 Haugh, Shelmive
130 Geo Steele
141 Stockwell, Chambers, Stiles, Author Stockwell
198 Taggart – Baird
172 Caldwell, Toppass
136 Davis – Tucker
201 Unknown
177 Ambress, J.L. Wilson, John Shelby
167 Roberston, Carr, Whitworth
124 Woddell, Bower
207 Robt Walford
194 AC & JC Wilson
127 Weeks, Joel Smith
128 Wilson, John W Payne, Beswick
168 Solon Young E.Y. Bean
126 Life Young
123 James Young

Section 4

402 Wm A Ashley
225 Armstrong
633 Flora Anderson 1/4
7 Barnett
15 L Bastian
397 C Badger Sr
6 Geo Barnett
797 3 Black men who were Hung for Parks Family Murder
435 Jackson Bottorff
387 Willis Barnes
329 Dueser A Bastian
327 Bracher
323 C M Bottorff
322 CJ Bottorff
288 Wm Barttell
201 James F Crawford
125 E1/4 Bowling
John Beggs [no number]
94 Bentley
212 S. Boyer
131 1 Cordon Bottorff, Silas Bottorff, 3 Thos J Powell
96 Bower
290 Flora Bottorff
26 Brooks
79 S1/2 Kate Brayfield
426 Mary Blythe
[letter]
JOHN A.H. OWENS.
Charlestown, Ind., Aug. 14 1903
This Indenture Witnesseth:
That James T. Bentley is entitled to the exclusive right of interring on Lot #113 in Cemetery #4, Town of Charlestown he having paid Ten Dollars the price of said privilege
Witness my hand & the seal of said Town this 14th day of August 1903
John A.H. Owens Clerk
May 21, 1952.
I hereby give Mrs. Nita Cole McCullock, (Mrs. Harold McCulloch) the right to sell the above described lot.
Margaret S. Bentley daughter of James T. Bentley, deceased.
202 Geo Conn
108 1 Wesley E Collins, 2 Elizabeth A Collins, 3 Sarah C Collins, 4 James M Collins, 5 Theodore A Finley, 6 Ruth Fenley, 7 Ben Fenley
107 Cummings
94 Chambers
291 Steve Cartwright
284 NW1/2 W. Cartwright
227 Rebecca Coombs, Sarah Ann Coombs
4 John Cole gave to JL Cole
308 W.O. Campbell
331 Thomas Combs
388 White Colden
395 W Cozyene
629 Caroline Taylor – ED Carlisle
762 Claybrooks
437 Wm Conn
28 Cain
221 CW Cartwright
223 NW1/2 Susan Conard
229 Sisney Conner
232 SE1/2 Lou Calloway
286 John Carr
429 James Cartwright
184 Strick Carr
[note]
We the undersigned relinquish our right to the Cemetery Lot No. 291 To David W. Cartright in the city of Charlestown, Indiana.
Donald M Cartright
Lula E. [or C.] Myers
Mae C. Tucker
Taldie C. Nibang [or Nifang]
199 Coward
112 Otis Carter & Chas Deuser
5 Phillip J Deuser
328 Wesley Duffy, Mary J, 2 G Hinton Sr
284 SE1/2 Mena Davis
227 Geo W Davis, Margaret Davis, G W Davis
333 D Daily Sr.
428 Barney Egan
125 W1/4 H Debot
318 NE1/2 Bud Eldridge, Wife, Monty Child
80 N1/4 Wm Easthan
184 James Dixon, Eliza “
115 SE1/2 Mamie Dueser
25 N1/2 Doyle
9 Seth Dailey
313 7 ft. John Farris
388 Will Faris
128 Viola Funk
113 Geneva Fields
103 Fox
763 French
314 Ferris
209 Green
321 Fred Gamrodt
102 Green
302 N Garner
2 Wm Garner
95 NE1/2 A M Gurnsey [Guernsey]
209 Gibbs
103 Green
200 James Gold
233 Barbary Graves
232 SE1/2 Rachel Gove
11 Graves
95 SE1/2 A Hutchings
198 Haymaker
422 E1/2 Tom Huckleberry
93 Ed Hughes
312 W Harris
681 James H Hughes, 1 James H Hughes, 2 Emily, 3 Mattie, 4 Mary, 5 Wm Howard
422 W1/2 James Hughes
421 Hooker
393 Hal K Hughes
393 James Hacket
392 K Hughes
334 Dan Hostettler
282 W Clay Hughes
231 Henry Howard
228 Haymaker US Surgon
683 Mary F Harrison
682 N1/2 JC Harrison
320 Gervas Hoessle Jr
312 W Harris
100 Chas H Harris
187 Dick Hughes
10 Hodge
91 Rev. CE Hester
180 NJ Hughes
123 Samantha J Hughes, 1 Reese Hughes, 2 Pink Hughes, 3 Robt
98 Haymaker
207 Harry Harbolt
181 J.J. Hughes
129 S1/2 Vina Huffman
128 N1/2 Frank Howell, 1 Harry Howell, 2 Mary Esthan, 3 Dick Howell, 4 Jennie Wolf
186 David Huffstettler
188 Geo Jann, 1 Oplia Jann, 2 Lewis A Jann, 3 Ervin H Jann, 4 Geo Jann
[letter head of David L. James with plot drawing as follows]
DAVID L. JAMES
MONUMENTS AND MARKERS
PHONE Alpine 6-3121 1135 WATER STREET
CHARLESTOWN, INDIANA
West [at top], South [on left], North [on right], East [on bottom]
Father George L Jann 1858-1934 [left side in upper half]
Monument [top of center section of upper half]
Arthur to be buried here 1892-19 [below monument in center of upper half, plot is horizontal unlike the others]
[empty plot below Arthur running horizontal]
Mother Elizabeth A Jann 1858-1943 [right side in upper half]
[five plots in lower half running vertical, from left to right]
Maude Jann Burton 1884-1959
Arthur C. 1892-
Ophelia E Jann 1886-1930
Lewis A. Jann 1882-1907
Erwin H. Jann 1885-1904
189 Tom Johnson
330 Rev. Harry Jackson
92 Dr C Jones
115 NW1/2 Lunsfor Jones
185 L Jackson
390 James Kiger
101 Nelson Karnes
130 NW1/2 Lawrence Kranz
203 1/2 Keel
23 N1/2 Dan Lee
12 Benj Long
304 John Long
329 Carl Lutz
129 N1/2 Long
112 C Lanz Jr
295 J W Lanz
292 Robt Leach, Vemell “
432 Elmer E Martin
427 Jennie Mannix
631 C Maxwell
436 JA Mitchel
110 John O Meloy
102 Morrison
400 1/2 Morgan
394 Anna Morgan
126 W1/4 Geo Morris
389 Joe W Morrow
385 Rev. JB Mayfield
306 Pat Mannix
287 Myers
130 SE1/2 Mark Morse
283 GW Martin
222 Ed Minor
285 SW1/2 Wes Minor
99 Lockhart – Masmier [This card has #2 on it so it probably belongs in section 2 and not 4.]
301 J McCormack
296 Wm McDaniel
205 McCoy
211 McCoy
280 Logan McCormick
230 John McMillen
125 S1/4 JA McKee
13 John McCormack
182 JC Nickles
383 WL Noe
382 WL Noe
126 S1/2 Susan Nelson
326 C.F. Pangburn
293 Yostr Plummer Aunt Dolly
285 NE1/2 John F Patterson
232 NW1/2 Edward Perry
208 Wm Pittman
183 T Pollock
753 Walter Parker
701 CG Pittman
430 James Pangburn
425 E.B. Pangburn
319 AC Reese
386 Runyan Brothers
226 West side Fletcher Ross; 1, 2 M. Ross, 3, 4 JF Ross
391 CA Reich
392 AT. Ruddell
419 Geo Roseberry
424 John Reich
633 S1/4 E Edward Robinson
93 John Roberston
97 Roach
77 Minnie Rogers
190 NW1/2 Chas Riley, Kate
114 1/2 JP Ross
289 SE1/2 Scott
325 Thompson
114 1/2 Ann Teeple
8 S C Taggart
99 Varble
384 J.M. Van Hook
420 E. Miller
223 SE1/2 Mathas Van Meter
124 Sam Williams
294 Wm Woods
220 John Wolford
423 WH Wiser
281 John Whitlatch
25 C Wilson
3 Wm Wallace
106 WH Watson
81 Frank Waters
630 Robt Wilson
751 Belle Wells
206 Washburn
313 9 1/2ft O White
305 AL Waters
318 SE1/2 A.B. Walker
804-805 Young?
178 Wm Gollman
632 Young
Lots 401-403-404-405-406-407-408-409 [no names]
Lots 315-316-317 vacant
Lots 297-298-299-300 [no names]
No Lots from 233 to 280
Lots 213-214-215-216-217 vacant
Lots 191-192-193-194-195-196-197 vacant
No Lots from 131 to 178
Lots 116-117-118-119-120-121-122 vacant
Lots 86-87-88-89-90 Don’t Sell I do not know why JEH 1-2-58
Lots 20-21-22-23 vacant 23 S1/2
Lots 16-17-18-19 vacant
Lots 410-411-412-413-414-415-416-417-418
Lots 622-623624-625-626-628 vacant
82 South Half Vault Co, 84 85
332 IJ Whitlatch, 1 IJ Whitlatch, 2 Sarah “, 3 Geo “, 4 John D Toombs
127 S1/2 Williams
179 SE1/2 John Paul Willinger
179 NW1/2 Paul Willinger
209 Watson
326 Lena Teeple
[This note paper clipped to card]
To whom it may concern –
I Hilda A. (Teeple) Donna, daughter of Lena B. Teeple, deceased, do hereby release the gravesite in the Charlestown Cemetery, next to that of my father, Edward M. Teeple, to Mrs. Margaret (James N.) Teeple.
Nov. 12th 1967
Hilda A. Donan
5622 Carley Ave.
Whittier Calif
204 John D Sharp
335 1/4 Goodwin Shelby
104 Stumpf
80 3/4 Dellah Skimerhorn, Elija “
79 N1/2 James Smith
1 Wm Steele
27 Simmons
759 Rev. Horace Smith
627 NW1/2 Clarence Searce
433 MA Shelby
396 Anna Skimmerhorn
324 Stuteman
309 R Smith
310 James Sharp
311 Tom Sharp, Ella “
307 Chas Schalk
224 Sussman
220 Simpson
210 Seek
211 Myrtie F Smith; Goldie W Smith
109 Grover Strutt
126 N1/4 Jas Smith
218 Temple
105 Stumpf
335 3/4 ES Shelby

Section 5

371 Eulalia F Armstrong
372 Chas E Armstrong
176 SE1/2 Katie Smith; Child of Dutch Ashby
337 WT Adams
522 SE Bolly
270 Sim Bruse
341 Wm F Boyer
487 Arlie Bottorff
377 Chas J Bottorff
440 NW1/2 Fern Bower
582 SE1/2 Clyde Doreas Boyer
147 Julia Bussey
581 Clyde Doreas Boyer
488 SE1/2 Alfred Brading
172 JB Bonner
580 Clyde Doreas Boyer
30 Ida May Bradshaw
272 WE Bottorff
485 Florence Bryson
374 A # PC; Wm Bare
75 MA Badger
132 MA Badger
399 John Badger
478 I.K. Billhesmer
279 Barton A Barnett
745 Claude Buckner
169 KW Barnes
535 SE1/2 Bertha Blades
141 EB Bentley
533 NW1/2 James Bohart
173 Lenora Martin Bensing
523 Ward Bolly
534 Elmer Barton
134 NE1/2 Geo Brooks
567 SE1/2 Adolph Bottorff
749 Henry Boyd one grave 250 paid
742 John Boyd
742 Lilly Boyd
134 SW1/2 John Brooks
374 SE1/2 Lew Bottorff
339 Chas Bare
165 GW Baumgartner S
538 Louis & Leroy Conn
539 Conn
578 NE1/4 Margaret Campbell
64 Wilbert Cartwright
572 Oard Carlton
Geo Cortner & Amick [no number]
639 Joe Curtis
73 Richard Campbell
615 2 Childress Children
616 James A Childress 2 graves space
521 Marion B Carr
171 NW1/2 D.A. Cole
163 Belle Cornell
71 NW1/2 Warren D Carr
345 Chas Cogswell
542 NW1/2 #5 P.C.; Wendell & Phylis Cross
243 mary S Coombs
341 1/4 L Carr
476 A SW1/2 #5 P.C.; Martha & Bertha Collins
444 Paul Clapp
351 SW1/4 Sherman Crum
578 SE1/2 Thos Critchelow
586 James Cartwright
519 Frank Cole
376 Frank W Carr
585 Carmack
45 Charlestownship
63 SE1/2 Nanton M Carr
34 Township; Wm Carey, full, Mrs Cole, John Egan Child, full, Jess Shannon Child, John Egan Child
42 Township full
43 Township full not paid for
612 SE1/2 Harry D Craig
72 NE1/2 J Cadwell
139 NW1/2 AG Conner
142 NW1/2 Marshal Conn
143 SE1/2 Mrs Eva Carr
520 SE1/2 Mayme Clapp
495 SW1/4 1 Robt Cox
340 Mrs Mollie L Crawford
774 Hiram Cadwell
530 Chas Carr
#2 100 Samuel McCampbell
518 Etta Clapp
[form]
Charlestown, Ind. June 11 1953
The undersigned the owner of the South east 1/2 of Lot 533 Cemetery 5 hereby consents that the remains of George W. Dodge may be interred in vacant grave on said lot.
Margaret P. Dodge
Witenss:
Esther W. Simons
350 1/2 Henry Days
583A Allan & Evelyn Dishon
351 SE1/4 Geo E Days
779 1 grave Eva Doyle
533 SE1/2 Geo Dodge to be buried on this lot, Harry Dodge
613 1 grave; Orville Darby
746 Rose Doyle
61 Moody Doss 1/2 Lot; Price 30.00, Payment on Lot 11.00, Bal due 4.00
532 WS Denham; Note stapled to this card:
February 8, 1960
TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN:
This will certify that on November 23, 1944 Mrs. Julie (Will) Montgomery paid me in full for space for two graves on my cemetery lot in the Charlestown, Indiana cemetery.
Mary E. Denham
(Mrs.) Mary E. Denham
Witness: Ethel H. Guarx
710 James Dieson
370 Albert DeVary
374 HL Dettmer
249 Arthur L Decamp
495 N1/4 #5 Laree Dean
74 NW1/2 Helen Dellinger
236 Harlin Dodd
[Letter]
LORINE W. DODD, being duly sworn upon oath says: That she is the owner of Lot No. 236 located in the Charlestown Cemetery No. 5, at Charlestown, Indiana. She further says- that she transfers ownership of graves No. 5-6-7-8 on said Lot. to the Cemetery Association to be used or sold, and the proceeds to be used by the Cemetery. The Cemetery in turns gives Preptual Care on the remaining graves on this lot to Mrs. Dodd.
Dated at Charlestown, Indiana this 29 day of November, 1969.
Lorine W. Dodd
Lorine W. Dodd
Witness: R.S. Cartwright
[a drawing of 8 plots, 2 rows of 4]
711 John L Doyle
712 Lemuel Dyson
303 Sullivan Collins
[Letter]
September 19, 1968
TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN:
I hereby give Sylvester Greissel and Cecelie Greissel permission to use the East one fourth of Lot #109, Cemetery Number six, Charlestown Cemetery, Charlestown, Indiana.
Ora L Edwards
Ora L. Edwards.
Witenss: R.S. Cartwright
273 NW1/2 Frank Eringer
145 Hattie Eldridge
491 Russel Fisher
620 Jess Franklin
380 1/2 JF Fisher
240 James H Farmer
492 NW1/2 & NE1/4 Margaret L Foley
611 Carlis Fulkerson
274 John L Fox
477 Chas Fox
576 Full
76 Frank Flora
480 Geo Ferry
71 SE1/2 Rose French
35 Chas Frickeoffer, Gertrude
568 Kate Graves
575 SL Giltner
244 Mrs Lillie Gaines
146 Clarence Gaines
168 Robin Goodwin
74 SE1/2 Ida Sternberg & Wm Garner
133 Russell Gurnsey
482 S1/2 Herman Gobel
569 NW Clifton Grace
574 Clark Giltner
679 Piney Green 1 grave
Fanny Green [no number]
674 Proctor Garnett
237 Hannah Gray
30 Joe Greens Aunt
472 SE1/2 Kenneth Gray
526 Frank Garner
537 NW1/2 Harvey Hassferther
494 John Hogland
265 Chas Hollman
273 SE1/2 Herbert Holman
351 NW1/4 Ham Harmon
667 W1/4 Rose [or Roscoe] Harris
171 SE1/2 Sam Hall
749 Mattie Hayden 1 grave not paid for
275 Louis Holman
349 Caroline Horton [or Hoston]
487 SE 1/2 Dr DR Handy
267 A.F. Helmkamp
535 NW1/2 Jesse E Hill
33 1 John T Hall, Ch vacant, Grace Hall McGrady, Elizabeth Hall Spear, Child of Geo Hall, Amand Jane Hall Ramsey, Child of Geo Hall, Vacancy, Amanda Jane Ramsey, Wesley McGrady
68 Floyd Hathway
167 JM Higbe
137 Geo W Haymaker
143 NW1/2 Harmon
369 SE1/2 Fred Hall
277 Porter Hutchins
524 Lillian Harmon
618 S Hall 2 grave space
30 Harbin Child
379 Geo W Huffstetler
378 Lydia Huffstetler
136 Bert Haymaker
38 WT Harbin
248 SE1/2 Henry Himmel
445 Bell Howard
473 SE1/2 James Harbin
239 Hamright Johnson
247 James B James
336 W.T. Jann
673 Geo Jackson
248 NW1/2 Henry Jones
744 Alma Jones
675 Harry Jones
782 Henry Johnson; [3 plots draw with names in this order] John Johnson, Child, Henry Johnson
672 Hanet Brooks & Lum Jones
586 Jordan
781 Norris Johnson 1 grave
350 Geo m Kursner
438 Samuel B Knight
493 #4 West Side, Jess Thomas Kays 1 grave vacancy
342 O.O. Kennedy
338 Geo. Koons
479 Chas Koons
488 NW1/2 J.A. Keal
275 Theodor Long
269 Henry J Lutz & C.T. Ratts
268 Harry Lutz
476 Irma Lawrence
30 Mr Lopy
484 Will Long
648 grave space 5-7 Frank Lewis
780 one grave Hattie Lusco
164 EB Long
577 Robt Lee one grave
567 Geo W Long
30 Frank Lewis Child
246 Geo. F. Layer
264 Fred Lutz
235 SE1/2 Mary E Lutz
579 SE1/2 Leona LaMaster
647 Elmer Logdson, Child
571 SE1/2 W.C. Laughlin
495 Joe Logdson 1 grave
240 Thos Langley
482 N1/2 Robt Martin
647 West Side, Russell Montgomery Child
517 South 1/4 P.C. Amanda Mathews
528 Tom Morris
496 East 1/4 PC, Cordia Moore
348 Joseph Moore
440 SE1/2 Dr C Meloy
583 SE1/2 John Morris
529 Amos Martin
140 Mrs TJ Marshall
67 Dr TJ Marshall
235 NW1/2 Nancy K Mitchel
531 Chas H Miles
347 NW1/2 Ida Morris
434 Wm Masmer
65 Lillie M Myers
373 Virginia Mebaur
39 Tom Montgomery
439 Wilbert Mitchel
266 Lula Martin
564 McDaniel
31 S Walter McDaniel, Hazel
278 JF McCulloch
365 SE1/2 Harve McDaniel
40 Amos McGauhey
375 Rosco McDowell
31 NW1/2 Wm McDaniel
490 SE1/2 Leonard McMahel
448 W.S. McGinnis
347 SE1/2 Harve McCoy
Lots 46-47-48-49-50-51-52 1st tier of Lots West of Jennings Ave [no names]
Lots155-156-157-158-159-160-161 [no names]
Lots 148-149-150-151-152-153-154 2nd tier of lots East of Jennings Ave [no names]
Lots 53-54-55-56-57-58-59-60 [no names]
176 NW1/2 Geo A Neville, Rebeca J “, Mama L “
615 Marie Neal 2 grave space
527 Calvin Neal
643 Sam Norris Child, D Abney, Frank Smith Child, Mahoney, Steve Lovins, John Bryson Child, Lanna Honacker, Gathery Drury, Sam Norris, Francis Mahoney, John Smith Child, Honn, Geo Morris, Rubin Walker Child
30 Chas Odas
646 one grave Sam Morris
713 Stella Oglesby
528 NW1/2 Roy Poynter
578 NW1/4 Cecil L Patterson
565 Ida Powell
621 SE1/2 Lee Pigg
640 west side 2 lots Robt Paris, wife
709 Ben Peaks
381 1/2 James H Peyton
441 JB Patterson
380 JE Peyton
490 NW1/2 Raymond Parsons
493 #1 West side; Spencer parker 1 graves, vacancy
493 west side, 1 Spencer Parker, 3 Jess Thomas Kays, 5 Morre, 6 Moore, 7 Robinson, 8 Sarah Robinson
63 NW1/2 Harvey Poole
72 SW1/2 WS Purvis
525 Harry Peters
615 Andy Price, 2, 4, 5
142 SE1/2 Jerome Quire
69 SE1/2 Hallie Rawlings
541 Earl Roseberry
177 SW1/2 Elmer Ross
493 east side; 7 Robinson, 8 Sarah Robinson
234 Geo Reich, Lew Lewis & Wife on this Lot
617 Sam E Rutledge
381 H.H. Ross
30 Van Rush
489 Julius Reich
615 2 grave space, Wm Reynolds
669 Darce Reynolds
481 Chas Reich Jr
446 Mabel Reis
241 John Reich
[Note attached to this card]
OFFICE MEMORANDUM
To: Charlestown Cemetery Association
Date: March 25, 1960
Re: Lot # 241 Cemetery #5
This is to certify that I give my consent and request the Charlestown Cemetery Association to so mark their records that John Sweeny and Thelma Reich Sweeney his wife and their children (as of this date) permission to use graves #3-4-5-6-7&8 of the above numbered lot #241, for the purpose of Interring.
Mrs. John Reich.
Mrs. John Reich
Witness my hand this 26 day of March 1960 at Charlestown, Indiana.
Robert S. Cartwright
Notary Public.
My Commission Expires Oct. 22, 1960
[embossed seal]
[Letter]
March 25, 1974
To: The Charlestown Cemetery Assoc.
Charlestown, Indiana
We William G. Schafter and Mae W. Schafer do hereby give to Jack Teeple and Bertie Teeple Graves 3-4-7&8 of Lot #619 in Cemetery #5 Charlestown, Indiana/
William G. Schafter
Mae W. Schafter
Witness: R.S. Cartwright
571 NW1/2 Nellie Stoner
569 SE1/2 Wm T. Stricker
162 Perry Stricker
472 NW1/2 Spencer
517 East 1/4 PC, Frances W Somerville
343 SW1/2 Claud Spencer
271 Henry H Spieth
671 SE1/2 Harvey Smith
473 NW1/2 Geo Satterly
577 1 grave Skimmerhorn
638 Ward Schimmerhorn
540 Everett Smith
640 NW1/2 John Skimmerhorn
637 JW Searcy
619 Wm Schafer
566 SE1/2 Nina Stoner
346 Rosa B Strong
170 Everett C Stricker
584 Lottie Schaffer
343 NE1/2 Geo Shelton
174 Raymond Strutt
492 SW1/4 K Sussman
Lots 784-785-786-787-788-789-790-791-792-793-794-795-796 6th tier of Lots of Jennings Ave [no names]
442 Sam Street
483 west side, Frank Smith, Cecil Smith, 1 Ed Smith, 2 Wife
446A Mrs Cecil paid $60
144 Mrs Cecil Sharp
447 Hazel Stricker
242 John Strutt
671 NW1/2 Lulie S Smith
537 SW1/2 La Verne Spriesterbach
642 Lee Stoner
62 Morris Straughn
138 SW1/2 Tom W Stricker
44 Sold 1 at a time 6 sold, Donna Sue Showalter
Lots 727-728-729-730-731-732-733-734-735-736-737- 5th tier of Lots West of Jennings
[envelope and letter]
Mr. & Mrs. Paul Lipps & Family
5930 Ralston Drive
Indianapolis Indiana
[postmark] 23 Dec 1963
[return address] Mrs Ray H. Collis
1830 S. Hawthorne Ln.
Indianapolis, Ind.
[Letter is burnt on the edges and is in 3 pieces. Parts are missing. It indicates that Ward P. Schermerhorn is entitled tot eh exclusive interring on Lot No. 638 in Charlestown Cemetery and had paid $20 for it. It is dated 27 February. There is an embossed seal of the Charlestown Cemetery Association.]
586 west side Jacb [Jacob] Warren
344 Eph Wilson
177 NE1/2 Martha A Watson
SE1/2 Herbert Wheeler [no number]
238 Wollum
585 west side, Breeden, John Johnson, Carmack
37 John Whisman, Mamie
474 NW1/2 Ed Woods
36 Clyde Wade, 1 David Wade, 2 Hubert Wade, 3 Ruth Wade, 4 Senie Wade
138 NW1/2 W F Wells
443 W1/2 WE Whitson
475 Chas Woods
30 Mrs Weathers
585 West side John Johnson
449 1/2 Haselip & Geneviene Webb
144 1/2 SL Wood
582 NW1/2 John Worrall
579 NW1/2 WH Wiser
635 Single
636 [2 rows of 4 plots drawn], Doss [top left plot], Wm Turner [bottom right plot]
Lots 461-462-463-464-465-466 467-468-469-470-471 [no names]
Lots 450-451-452-456-454-455-456 457-458-459-460 8th tier of Lots East of Jennings [no names]
Lots 496-497-498-499-500-501 502-503-504-505-506 10th tier of Lots east of Jennings ave; 507-508-509-510-511-512-513-514-515 [no names]
70 Ethel Gollman 2 graves
Lots 352-353-354-356-357-358 359-360-361-363-364 vacant
Lots 542-543-544-545-546-547-548 549-550-551-552 12th tier of Lots east of Jennings Ave; Lots no 553-554-555-556-557-558 559-560-561-562 563 [no names]
Lots 450-451-452-453-454-455-456 457-458-459-460 vacant
Lots 461-462-463-464-465-466 vacant
Lots 366-367-368 [no names]
Lots 250-251-252-252-254-255-256 257-258-259-260-261-262-263 [no names]
Lots 716-717-718-719-720-721-722-723-724 725-726 4th tier of Lots West of Jennings Ave
245 Dr A.W. Yager
30 Mrs Vaughn
634 west side; 3 Pence, 4 James Lowins, 5 Geo W. Denton, 1 Archie L day Child, 2 Jesse Lee Neal, 5 Montgomery, 6 Callie Noel Child
493 east side, 5 Moore, 6 Moore
621 William, Renfro, Chester, Johnson, Spey, Fields, Adams, Hedges, Roller
Lots 468-469-467-468-469-470 471 vacant
Lots 657-658-659-660-661-662-663 664-665-666-667-668 vacant
618 NE1/2 NW1/4 [no names]
Lots 586-587-588-589-590-591-592 593-594-595-596-597-598 vacant; 14th tier East of Jennings; 599-600-601-602-603-604-605-606-607 608-609-610
486 Richard Turner
570 E.T. Turner
536 Kynard Taff
166 Mrs Chas Taylor
175 Jefferson Troxel
778 NW1/2 Geo Thornton
70 2 graves Ruth Turner
566 1/4 Falace Buck Turner
165 NW Mary Tinsley
614 Tilmon Fon Townsend
708 Tyler
66 James Todd

Section 6

7 Bob Bottorff
[note paper clipped to card]
17305 S.W. 299th St.
Homestead, Fla.
August 25, 1972
Re – Lot #7 in Cemetery #6
Charlestown Cemetery Assoc.
Charlestown, Indiana
Attention – Mr. Robert Cartwright or Mr. Jesse Hill.
Dear Sirs –
I wish to give you permission to bury the remains of Mr. O.W. Teeple, his wife Madge Teeple and their daughter Virginia LaRue Teeple on our lot in the Charlestown Cemetery. Burial shall be on the east side of the lot at the rear of our monument. At a later date the name of Mr. Teeple and family can be inscribed on the back of our stone by Mr. John Vernia and Son of New Albany, Ind.
Yours Respectfully,
Robert M. Bottorff
Jeannette Teeple Bottorff
17305 S.W. 299th St.,
Homestead, Fla.
-33030-
48 N Barney, E Wilson, S Bettler, W Allen
117 K Bruce 1/2
61 North 1/2 Jewell Bowyer
49 Clyde Bower
398 Badger Brothers
77 Louis Badger
49 David Bottorff
8 David Bottorff
9 Park Bottorff
125 N1/4 Mattie A Badger
431 Geo W. Badger
62 Dave Jones & Carlice Breeding
58 [4 plots drawn] NE1/4 Steven [upper left], 3/4 John K Bowen [upper right]
4 NW1/4 Mrs James Coleman
108 Elmer Combs
45 W1/2 Carlos Combs
124 Evertt Couch
[note attached]
To: CHARLESTOWN CEMETERY ASSOCIATION
CHARLESTOWN, INDIANA
This is to certify that I am the owner of Lot #124, Cemetery #6 of Charlestown Cemetery, Charlestown, Ind. and I hereby grant Mr & Mrs Jean P. Willit permission to bury on one half of the above numbered lot.
Everett C Couch
Everett Couch
4 SE1/2 Peet Dallas
113 Millard Davis
43 Robt Dysert
109 Minard Estes paid $125
67 Bernie Egan
46 Walter Egan
10 Mike Egan
10 Clyde Egan
11 Clyde Egan
118 John Evans
120 Wm Feye
5 Henry Frazier
169 Irvin Frazier
167 SE1/2 PC, Cecil Ferry
[form attached to card]
OFFICE MEMORANDUM
To: Charlestown Cemetery Association
Date October 13, 1959
Re: South East half of Lot #167
This is to certify that I give my consent and request the Charlestown Cemetery Association to so mark their records that Charles Bryson and his wife Blanch Ferry Bryson of Jeffersonville, Indiana, (as of this date) to be buried on the South East half of Lot # 167 in Cemetery #6 of the Charlestown Cemetery Association, Charlestown, Indiana.
Cecil Ferry
Cecil Ferry
Witness my hand this 13 day of October
1959 at Charlestown, Indiana.
Robert S. Cartwright Notary Public
Robert S. Cartwright
My Commission Expires Oct. 22, 1960
154 Harley Gaines
155 Clarence Gaines
105 Howard Gibbs
171 Virgie Gilliott
65 Roy Gilley
107 1/2 Karl Groskurd
[note]
Mr. Robert Cartright
I the under Sign give give you the authority to assign Four of these lots to Calvin & Flora Sanders: as they have paid me for them
Signed
Howard Gibbs
West 1/2 of Lot
Date Nov 1 – 1965
53 Hubbard
156 Mrs Chas Hartman
122 N1/2 Wm Haynes
52 Otto Hartman
2 Merrill Huffstettler
115 Steve Haynes
63 Chester Hogg
122 1/2 Wm Haynes
176 P Hall
60 Ison
6 JH Jones
13 Golda Kilgus, Geo Kilgus
3 Claude Lantz
John P Martin [no number]
163 Willis B & Julia Morrow
114 Ester Martin
112 Ester Miles
163 Willis Morrow
12 Marion Mitchel
50 James Morgan
116 Harry McCune
173 McKee
[note]
SOUTHERN GLASS COMPANY
3942 7th Street Road
Louisville, Kentucky 40216
Phone: (502) 448-7911
July 10, 1974
I Edgar McKee give my sister Elsie McVicker the priveledge of burying on two of my cemetery lots Nos
Mrs Edgar McKee
On The Spot INSTALLATION Complete Glass Service
167 Clark nickels
61 South 1/2 Oscar Adams
162 1/2 Blanch Peyton
110 Harry Payne
165 NW1/2 Debbie Regan
16 SW 1/4 J Rison
159 Ovil Steven
57 Mrs Foster Sutton
68 PC, Wiley W Smith & Ruth Morison
75 & 76 Julius Spriesterbach
161 W Taff
16 N1/4 C Tuttle
45 SW1/4 Frances Wakefield
14 Conklen
70 Frank Chzanowski
[note attached to card]
Agreement
On this fifteenth day of January in the year of 1966 that Frank Chzanowski and Sarah Chzanowski hereby give permission to Henry Sprinkles Hensley and Livie Sprinkles Hensley to be buried in Cemetery Number 6, Lot Number 70.
It is agreed between the two families that a total sum of seventy-five dollars be paid for the use of the lots named above. The sum of seventy-five dollars has been paid in full.
Signed: Frank Chzanowski
Sarah E. Shzanowski
162 1/2 R Campbell
165 south east 1/2 PC, RS Cartwright
[form attached to card]
OFFICE MEMORANDUM
To: Charlestown Cemetery Association
Date October 7, 1959
Re: South East half of Lot #165
This is to certify that I give my consent and request the Charlestown Cemetery Association to so mark their records that Homer J. Roberts and his wife Mae Roberts of Orleans, Indiana. (as of this date) to be buried on the South East half of Lot # 165 in Cemetery #6 of the Charlestown Cemetery, Charlestown, Indiana.
Robert S. Cartwright
Robert S. Cartwright
Witness my hand this 7 day of October
1959 at Charlestown, Indiana.
My Commission Expires 3-4-1962
Jerome H Peters
Jerome H. Peters Notary Public